Expense Ratio History

MFUS expense ratio history

PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF

Fund company
PIMCO
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.30%

In basis points
30 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$30
Prospectus dated
31 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.29% on 31 October 2019

Fee over time

MFUS expense ratio: 0.39% until 31 Oct 2018, then 0.29%; 0.29% until 31 Oct 2019, then 0.30%; read at 0.30% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jun 2017Nov 2018Apr 2020Sep 2021Feb 2023Jul 20240.39% before0.30% from 31 Oct 2019
MFUS expense ratio: 0.39% until 31 Oct 2018, then 0.29%; 0.29% until 31 Oct 2019, then 0.30%; read at 0.30% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Jun 2017Apr 2020Feb 20230.39% before0.30% from 31 Oct 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2025 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2024 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2022 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2021 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Oct 2020 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2019 0.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2019 0.30% Raised from 0.29% to 0.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-11-12
31 Oct 2018 0.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2018 0.29% Cut from 0.39% to 0.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-11-09
27 Oct 2017 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2017 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-08-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
21 Jun 2017 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-06-21 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.30% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$381 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,818.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$31
3 years$97
5 years$169
10 years$381

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PIMCO funds

The cheapest of 136. All PIMCO funds.