Expense Ratio History

MMSKX expense ratio history

MassMutual Select T. Rowe Price Retirement 2060 Fund, Class I

Fund company
Massmutual Select
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.62%

In basis points
62 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$62
Prospectus dated
1 February 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.63% on 1 February 2025

Fee over time

MMSKX expense ratio: 7.45% until 1 Feb 2019, then 2.92%; 2.92% until 1 Feb 2020, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 1 Feb 2025, then 0.62%; read at 0.62% on 1 Feb 2025.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Jan 2018Apr 2019Jul 2020Oct 2021Jan 2023Apr 20247.45% before0.62% from 1 Feb 2025
MMSKX expense ratio: 7.45% until 1 Feb 2019, then 2.92%; 2.92% until 1 Feb 2020, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 1 Feb 2025, then 0.62%; read at 0.62% on 1 Feb 2025.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Jan 2018Jun 2020Nov 20227.45% before0.62% from 1 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MMSKX (this page) Class I 0.62% 0.46% 1 Feb 2025
MMSOX Class M5 0.77% 0.64% 1 Feb 2025
MMSGX Class M4 1.02% 0.89% 1 Feb 2025
MMSVX Class M3 1.27% 1.14% 1 Feb 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2025 0.62% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2025 0.62% Cut from 0.63% to 0.62%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-31
1 Feb 2024 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2023 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2022 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2021 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2020 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2020 0.63% Cut from 2.92% to 0.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-06-25
1 Feb 2019 2.92% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2019 2.92% Cut from 7.45% to 2.92%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-20
16 Feb 2018 7.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-16 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
10 Jan 2018 7.45% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.62% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$776 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,329.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$64
3 years$199
5 years$347
10 years$776

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Massmutual Select funds

The cheapest of 53. All Massmutual Select funds.