Expense Ratio History

MPIFX expense ratio history

MONDRIAN INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT FIXED INCOME FUND

Fund company
Gallery
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.42%

In basis points
142 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$142
Prospectus dated
1 March 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.98% on 1 March 2023

Fee over time

MPIFX expense ratio: 0.85% until 1 Mar 2019, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 1 Mar 2020, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 1 Mar 2021, then 1.05%; 1.05% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.98%; 0.98% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.42%; read at 1.42% on 1 Mar 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Sep 2018Jul 2019May 2020Mar 2021Jan 2022Nov 20220.85% before1.42% from 1 Mar 2023
MPIFX expense ratio: 0.85% until 1 Mar 2019, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 1 Mar 2020, then 1.02%; 1.02% until 1 Mar 2021, then 1.05%; 1.05% until 1 Mar 2022, then 0.98%; 0.98% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.42%; read at 1.42% on 1 Mar 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Sep 2018Apr 2020Nov 20210.85% before1.42% from 1 Mar 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2023 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.42% Raised from 0.98% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
1 Mar 2022 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 0.98% Cut from 1.05% to 0.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-28
1 Mar 2021 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 1.05% Raised from 1.02% to 1.05%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-03-05
1 Mar 2020 1.02% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 1.02% Raised from 0.65% to 1.02%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-13
1 Mar 2019 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 0.65% Cut from 0.85% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-19
24 Sep 2018 0.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-09-24 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.42% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,711 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,167.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$146
3 years$452
5 years$781
10 years$1,711

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Gallery funds