Expense Ratio History

MSDYX expense ratio history

Mercer Short Duration Fixed Income Fund, Class Y-3

Fund company
Mercer
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.88%

In basis points
88 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$88
Prospectus dated
31 July 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.09% on 31 July 2025

Fee over time

MSDYX expense ratio: 0.57% until 31 Jul 2024, then 1.09%; 1.09% until 31 Jul 2025, then 0.88%; read at 0.88% on 31 Jul 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2023Feb 2024Jun 2024Oct 2024Feb 2025Jun 20250.57% before0.88% from 31 Jul 2025
MSDYX expense ratio: 0.57% until 31 Jul 2024, then 1.09%; 1.09% until 31 Jul 2025, then 0.88%; read at 0.88% on 31 Jul 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2023Jun 2024Feb 20250.57% before0.88% from 31 Jul 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MSDYX (this page) Class Y-3 0.88% 0.20% 31 Jul 2025
MSDZX Adviser Class 1.38% 0.70% 31 Jul 2025
MSDBX Class I 1.13% 0.45% 31 Jul 2025
MSDWX Class Y-2 1.03% 0.35% 31 Jul 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jul 2025 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2025 0.88% Cut from 1.09% to 0.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-25
31 Jul 2024 1.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2024 1.09% Raised from 0.57% to 1.09%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-26
31 Oct 2023 0.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.88% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,088 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,943.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$90
3 years$282
5 years$490
10 years$1,088

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Mercer funds