Expense Ratio History

MSTSX expense ratio history

Morningstar Global Opportunistic Equity Fund, Institutional

Fund company
Morningstar
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.81%

In basis points
81 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$81
Prospectus dated
31 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.82% on 31 August 2025

Fee over time

MSTSX expense ratio: 0.93% until 6 Aug 2019, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 31 Aug 2020, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 31 Aug 2021, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 29 Apr 2022, then 0.85%; 0.85% until 31 Aug 2022, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 31 Aug 2023, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 31 Aug 2024, then 0.82%; 0.82% until 31 Aug 2025, then 0.81%; read at 0.81% on 31 Aug 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jul 2018Oct 2019Jan 2021Apr 2022Jul 2023Oct 20240.93% before0.81% from 31 Aug 2025
MSTSX expense ratio: 0.93% until 6 Aug 2019, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 31 Aug 2020, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 31 Aug 2021, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 29 Apr 2022, then 0.85%; 0.85% until 31 Aug 2022, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 31 Aug 2023, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 31 Aug 2024, then 0.82%; 0.82% until 31 Aug 2025, then 0.81%; read at 0.81% on 31 Aug 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jul 2018Jan 2021Jul 20230.93% before0.81% from 31 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Aug 2025 0.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2025 0.81% Cut from 0.82% to 0.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-08-26
31 Aug 2024 0.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2024 0.82% Cut from 0.89% to 0.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
31 Aug 2023 0.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2023 0.89% Raised from 0.87% to 0.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-08-25
31 Aug 2022 0.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Aug 2022 0.87% Raised from 0.85% to 0.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-29
2 May 2022 0.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-02 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Apr 2022 0.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-29 (form 485APOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485APOS
29 Apr 2022 0.85% Cut from 0.97% to 0.85%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485APOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-27
31 Aug 2021 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2021 0.97% Cut from 1.14% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-27
31 Aug 2020 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2020 1.14% Cut from 1.78% to 1.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-15
6 Aug 2019 1.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-06 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
6 Aug 2019 1.78% Raised from 0.93% to 1.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-19
11 Jul 2018 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-07-11 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.81% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,005 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,046.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$83
3 years$260
5 years$451
10 years$1,005

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Morningstar funds