Expense Ratio History

MUNIX expense ratio history

AlphaCentric SWBC Municipal Opportunities Fund, AlphaCentric SWBC Municipal Opportunities Fund Class I

Fund company
Mutual Fund Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.10%

In basis points
310 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$310
Prospectus dated
1 August 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 3.43% on 1 August 2023

Fee over time

MUNIX expense ratio: 1.34% until 1 Aug 2022, then 3.43%; 3.43% until 1 Aug 2023, then 3.10%; read at 3.10% on 1 Aug 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2018Oct 2019Aug 2020Jun 2021Apr 2022Feb 20231.34% before3.10% from 1 Aug 2023
MUNIX expense ratio: 1.34% until 1 Aug 2022, then 3.43%; 3.43% until 1 Aug 2023, then 3.10%; read at 3.10% on 1 Aug 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Dec 2018Aug 2020Apr 20221.34% before3.10% from 1 Aug 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MUNIX (this page) AlphaCentric SWBC Municipal Opportunities Fund Class I 3.10% 1.58% 1 Aug 2023
MUNAX AlphaCentric SWBC Municipal Opportunities Fund Class A 3.35% 1.83% 1 Aug 2023
MUNCX AlphaCentric SWBC Municipal Opportunities Fund Class C 4.10% 2.58% 1 Aug 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2023 3.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 3.10% Cut from 3.43% to 3.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-28
1 Aug 2022 3.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 3.43% Raised from 1.34% to 3.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-29
1 Aug 2020 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Dec 2019 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-12-26 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
26 Dec 2018 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.10% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,451 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,979.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$318
3 years$971
5 years$1,648
10 years$3,451

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Mutual Fund Series funds

The cheapest of 38. All Mutual Fund Series funds.