Expense Ratio History

MWCBX expense ratio history

TCW METWEST Corporate Bond Fund, Class I

Fund company
TCW Metropolitan West
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 4.24%

In basis points
424 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$424
Prospectus dated
29 July 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 3.39% on 29 July 2024

Fee over time

MWCBX expense ratio: 5.11% until 27 Jul 2018, then 5.01%; 5.01% until 29 Jul 2019, then 9.56%; 9.56% until 29 Jul 2020, then 8.30%; 8.30% until 29 Jul 2021, then 3.54%; 3.54% until 29 Jul 2022, then 2.40%; 2.40% until 29 Jul 2023, then 3.39%; 3.39% until 29 Jul 2024, then 4.24%; read at 4.24% on 29 Jul 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2018Jul 2019Aug 2020Sep 2021Oct 2022Nov 20235.11% before4.24% from 29 Jul 2024
MWCBX expense ratio: 5.11% until 27 Jul 2018, then 5.01%; 5.01% until 29 Jul 2019, then 9.56%; 9.56% until 29 Jul 2020, then 8.30%; 8.30% until 29 Jul 2021, then 3.54%; 3.54% until 29 Jul 2022, then 2.40%; 2.40% until 29 Jul 2023, then 3.39%; 3.39% until 29 Jul 2024, then 4.24%; read at 4.24% on 29 Jul 2024.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2018Aug 2020Oct 20225.11% before4.24% from 29 Jul 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MWCBX (this page) Class I 4.24% 0.50% 29 Jul 2024
MWCSX Class M 4.56% 0.75% 29 Jul 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jul 2024 4.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2024 4.24% Raised from 3.39% to 4.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-26
29 Jul 2023 3.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2023 3.39% Raised from 2.40% to 3.39%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-25
29 Jul 2022 2.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Jul 2022 2.40% Cut from 3.54% to 2.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-18
29 Jul 2021 3.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2021 3.54% Cut from 8.30% to 3.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-07-26
29 Jul 2020 8.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2020 8.30% Cut from 9.56% to 8.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-12
29 Jul 2019 9.56% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jul 2019 9.56% Raised from 5.01% to 9.56%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-08-13
27 Jul 2018 5.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-07-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jul 2018 5.01% Cut from 5.11% to 5.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-15
29 Jun 2018 5.11% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 4.24% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$4,476 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $10,674.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$435
3 years$1,312
5 years$2,202
10 years$4,476

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More TCW Metropolitan West funds

The cheapest of 12. All TCW Metropolitan West funds.