Expense Ratio History

MZLRX expense ratio history

Muzinich Low Duration Fund, Class A Shares

Fund company
Professionally Managed Portfolios
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.96%

In basis points
96 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$96
Prospectus dated
30 April 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.98% on 30 April 2023

Fee over time

MZLRX expense ratio: 1.09% until 30 Apr 2017, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 30 Apr 2018, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 30 Apr 2019, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 30 Apr 2020, then 0.95%; 0.95% until 30 Apr 2021, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 30 Apr 2022, then 0.98%; 0.98% until 30 Apr 2023, then 0.96%; read at 0.96% on 30 Apr 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2016Sep 2017Dec 2018Mar 2020Jun 2021Sep 20221.09% before0.96% from 30 Apr 2023
MZLRX expense ratio: 1.09% until 30 Apr 2017, then 1.31%; 1.31% until 30 Apr 2018, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 30 Apr 2019, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 30 Apr 2020, then 0.95%; 0.95% until 30 Apr 2021, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 30 Apr 2022, then 0.98%; 0.98% until 30 Apr 2023, then 0.96%; read at 0.96% on 30 Apr 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2016Nov 2018Apr 20211.09% before0.96% from 30 Apr 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
MZLRX (this page) Class A Shares 0.96% 0.85% 30 Apr 2023
— — 0.70% 0.61% 30 Apr 2026
MZLSX Supra Institutional Shares 0.60% 0.51% 30 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2023 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2023 0.96% Cut from 0.98% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
30 Apr 2022 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2022 0.98% Raised from 0.96% to 0.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
30 Apr 2021 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 0.96% Raised from 0.95% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
30 Apr 2020 0.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2020 0.95% Cut from 0.97% to 0.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-13
30 Apr 2019 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2019 0.97% Cut from 1.06% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-21
30 Apr 2018 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2018 1.06% Cut from 1.31% to 1.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2018-07-13
30 Apr 2017 1.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2017 1.31% Raised from 1.09% to 1.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-05-08
30 Jun 2016 1.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-06-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.96% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,182 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,825.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$98
3 years$307
5 years$533
10 years$1,182

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Professionally Managed Portfolios funds

The cheapest of 34. All Professionally Managed Portfolios funds.