Expense Ratio History

NBGR expense ratio history

Neuberger Berman Global Real Estate ETF

Fund company
Neuberger Berman
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 6.29%

In basis points
629 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$629
Prospectus dated
18 December 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 6.96% on 18 December 2024

Fee over time

NBGR expense ratio: 6.87% until 18 Dec 2023, then 6.96%; 6.96% until 18 Dec 2024, then 6.29%; read at 6.29% on 18 Dec 2024.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Aug 2023Nov 2023Feb 2024May 2024Aug 2024Nov 20246.87% before6.29% from 18 Dec 2024
NBGR expense ratio: 6.87% until 18 Dec 2023, then 6.96%; 6.96% until 18 Dec 2024, then 6.29%; read at 6.29% on 18 Dec 2024.0.00%2.50%5.00%7.50%10.00%Aug 2023Feb 2024Aug 20246.87% before6.29% from 18 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
18 Dec 2024 6.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Dec 2024 6.29% Cut from 6.96% to 6.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-13
18 Dec 2023 6.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Dec 2023 6.96% Raised from 6.87% to 6.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-15
3 Aug 2023 6.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 6.29% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$6,043 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $8,643.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$645
3 years$1,906
5 years$3,132
10 years$6,043

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Neuberger Berman funds

The cheapest of 48. All Neuberger Berman funds.