Expense Ratio History

NENGX expense ratio history

Northern Engage360 Fund

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.79%

In basis points
79 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$79
Prospectus dated
31 July 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.77% on 31 July 2023

Fee over time

NENGX expense ratio: 0.93% until 31 Jul 2018, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 31 Jul 2019, then 0.83%; 0.83% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.78%; 0.78% until 31 Jul 2021, then 0.77%; 0.77% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.79%; read at 0.79% on 31 Jul 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2017Nov 2018Nov 2019Nov 2020Nov 2021Nov 20220.93% before0.79% from 31 Jul 2023
NENGX expense ratio: 0.93% until 31 Jul 2018, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 31 Jul 2019, then 0.83%; 0.83% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.78%; 0.78% until 31 Jul 2021, then 0.77%; 0.77% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.79%; read at 0.79% on 31 Jul 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2017Nov 2019Nov 20210.93% before0.79% from 31 Jul 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jul 2023 0.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2023 0.79% Raised from 0.77% to 0.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-27
29 Jul 2022 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2021 0.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jul 2021 0.77% Cut from 0.78% to 0.77%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-08-03
31 Jul 2020 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2020 0.78% Cut from 0.83% to 0.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-17
31 Jul 2019 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2019 0.83% Cut from 1.08% to 0.83%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-08-20
31 Jul 2018 1.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2018 1.08% Raised from 0.93% to 1.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-08-20
17 Nov 2017 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.79% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$981 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,075.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$81
3 years$253
5 years$440
10 years$981

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.