Expense Ratio History

NISRX expense ratio history

American Beacon NIS Core Plus Bond Fund, R6 Class

Fund company
American Beacon
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.61%

In basis points
361 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$361
Prospectus dated
31 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 4.40% on 31 January 2026

Fee over time

NISRX expense ratio: 1.28% until 1 Jun 2022, then 5.10%; 5.10% until 1 Jun 2023, then 3.43%; 3.43% until 1 Jun 2024, then 3.18%; 3.18% until 1 Jun 2025, then 4.40%; 4.40% until 31 Jan 2026, then 3.61%; read at 3.61% on 31 Jan 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Aug 2020Aug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 20251.28% before3.61% from 31 Jan 2026
NISRX expense ratio: 1.28% until 1 Jun 2022, then 5.10%; 5.10% until 1 Jun 2023, then 3.43%; 3.43% until 1 Jun 2024, then 3.18%; 3.18% until 1 Jun 2025, then 4.40%; 4.40% until 31 Jan 2026, then 3.61%; read at 3.61% on 31 Jan 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Aug 2020Jul 2022Jun 20241.28% before3.61% from 31 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
NISRX (this page) R6 Class 3.61% 0.43% 31 Jan 2026
NISYX Y Class 3.67% 0.53% 31 Jan 2026
NISAX A Class 3.90% 0.78% 31 Jan 2026
NISCX C Class 4.65% 1.53% 31 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jan 2026 3.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2026 3.61% Cut from 4.40% to 3.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-05-28
1 Jun 2025 4.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2025 4.40% Raised from 3.18% to 4.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-28
1 Jun 2024 3.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2024 3.18% Cut from 3.43% to 3.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-05-24
1 Jun 2023 3.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2023 3.43% Cut from 5.10% to 3.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-05-25
1 Jun 2022 5.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-06-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jun 2022 5.10% Raised from 1.28% to 5.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-27
28 May 2021 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
10 Sep 2020 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-10 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Aug 2020 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.61% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,924 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,378.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$370
3 years$1,125
5 years$1,899
10 years$3,924

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Beacon funds

The cheapest of 30. All American Beacon funds.