Expense Ratio History

NTYXX expense ratio history

Treasury Instruments Portfolio, Shares

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.18%

In basis points
18 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$18
Prospectus dated
1 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.19% on 1 April 2026

Fee over time

NTYXX expense ratio: 0.39% until 1 Apr 2020, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 1 Apr 2024, then 0.22%; 0.22% until 1 Apr 2025, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 1 Apr 2026, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 1 Apr 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Sep 2017Mar 2019Sep 2020Mar 2022Sep 2023Mar 20250.39% before0.18% from 1 Apr 2026
NTYXX expense ratio: 0.39% until 1 Apr 2020, then 0.24%; 0.24% until 1 Apr 2024, then 0.22%; 0.22% until 1 Apr 2025, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 1 Apr 2026, then 0.18%; read at 0.18% on 1 Apr 2026.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%Sep 2017Aug 2020Jul 20230.39% before0.18% from 1 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 6 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
NTYXX (this page) Shares 0.18% — 1 Apr 2026
— Service Shares 0.18% — 1 Apr 2026
NPYXX Premier Shares 0.23% — 1 Apr 2026
SWIXX Siebert Williams Shank Shares 0.18% — 1 Apr 2026
NDEXX DIGITAL ENABLED SHARES 0.18% — 6 Feb 2026
— Admin Shares 0.28% — 5 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Apr 2026 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2026 0.18% Cut from 0.19% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-27
1 Apr 2025 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2025 0.19% Cut from 0.22% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-03-28
1 Apr 2024 0.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2024 0.22% Cut from 0.24% to 0.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-11
1 Apr 2023 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Mar 2022 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2021 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2020 0.24% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Apr 2020 0.24% Cut from 0.39% to 0.24%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-04-14
1 Apr 2019 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
13 Nov 2018 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-13 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Apr 2018 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
9 Sep 2017 0.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-09 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.18% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$230 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,005.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$18
3 years$58
5 years$102
10 years$230

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.