Expense Ratio History

OBEMX expense ratio history

Oberweis Emerging Markets Fund, Investor Class

Fund company
Oberweis
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.71%

In basis points
271 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$271
Prospectus dated
1 May 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.90% on 1 May 2024

Fee over time

OBEMX expense ratio: 4.01% until 1 May 2019, then 3.99%; 3.99% until 1 May 2020, then 3.86%; 3.86% until 1 May 2021, then 3.79%; 3.79% until 1 May 2022, then 2.80%; 2.80% until 1 May 2023, then 2.90%; 2.90% until 1 May 2024, then 2.71%; read at 2.71% on 1 May 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Apr 2018May 2019Jun 2020Jul 2021Aug 2022Sep 20234.01% before2.71% from 1 May 2024
OBEMX expense ratio: 4.01% until 1 May 2019, then 3.99%; 3.99% until 1 May 2020, then 3.86%; 3.86% until 1 May 2021, then 3.79%; 3.79% until 1 May 2022, then 2.80%; 2.80% until 1 May 2023, then 2.90%; 2.90% until 1 May 2024, then 2.71%; read at 2.71% on 1 May 2024.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Apr 2018May 2020Jun 20224.01% before2.71% from 1 May 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
OBEMX (this page) Investor Class 2.71% 1.75% 1 May 2024
OIEMX Institutional Class 2.46% 1.50% 1 May 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2024 2.71% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 2.71% Cut from 2.90% to 2.71%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-30
1 May 2023 2.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 2.90% Raised from 2.80% to 2.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
1 May 2022 2.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 2.80% Cut from 3.79% to 2.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
1 May 2021 3.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 3.79% Cut from 3.86% to 3.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
1 May 2020 3.86% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 3.86% Cut from 3.99% to 3.86%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-20
1 May 2019 3.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2019 3.99% Cut from 4.01% to 3.99%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-16
1 May 2018 4.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.71% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,073 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,458.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$278
3 years$852
5 years$1,452
10 years$3,073

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Oberweis funds