Expense Ratio History

OCIO expense ratio history

ClearShares OCIO ETF

Fund company
ETF Series Solutions
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.66%

In basis points
66 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$66
Prospectus dated
30 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.65% on 30 September 2025

Fee over time

OCIO expense ratio: 0.67% until 30 Sep 2019, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 30 Sep 2020, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 30 Sep 2025, then 0.66%; read at 0.66% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2017Nov 2018May 2020Nov 2021May 2023Nov 20240.67% before0.66% from 30 Sep 2025
OCIO expense ratio: 0.67% until 30 Sep 2019, then 0.68%; 0.68% until 30 Sep 2020, then 0.63%; 0.63% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.65%; 0.65% until 30 Sep 2025, then 0.66%; read at 0.66% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%May 2017Apr 2020Mar 20230.67% before0.66% from 30 Sep 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Sep 2025 0.66% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2025 0.66% Raised from 0.65% to 0.66%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-26
30 Sep 2024 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.65% Raised from 0.63% to 0.65%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-22
30 Sep 2022 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2020 0.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2020 0.63% Cut from 0.68% to 0.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-09-25
30 Sep 2019 0.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2019 0.68% Raised from 0.67% to 0.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-07
30 Sep 2018 0.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
17 May 2017 0.67% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-17 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.66% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$825 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,269.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$68
3 years$212
5 years$369
10 years$825

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ETF Series Solutions funds

The cheapest of 100. All ETF Series Solutions funds.