Expense Ratio History

OWNS expense ratio history

Impact Shares Affordable Housing MBS ETF

Fund company
Tidal
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.51%

In basis points
51 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$51
Prospectus dated
27 October 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.53% on 27 October 2023

Fee over time

OWNS expense ratio: 0.49% until 25 Oct 2022, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 27 Oct 2023, then 0.51%; read at 0.51% on 27 Oct 2023.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Jul 2021Dec 2021May 2022Oct 2022Mar 2023Aug 20230.49% before0.51% from 27 Oct 2023
OWNS expense ratio: 0.49% until 25 Oct 2022, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 27 Oct 2023, then 0.51%; read at 0.51% on 27 Oct 2023.0.00%0.20%0.40%0.60%0.80%Jul 2021May 2022Mar 20230.49% before0.51% from 27 Oct 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Oct 2023 0.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Oct 2023 0.51% Cut from 0.53% to 0.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
25 Oct 2022 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 Oct 2022 0.53% Raised from 0.49% to 0.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-10-20
25 Jul 2021 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-25 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
22 Jul 2021 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-22 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.51% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$642 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,496.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$52
3 years$164
5 years$286
10 years$642

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Tidal funds

The cheapest of 355. All Tidal funds.