Expense Ratio History

PBEE expense ratio history

Invesco PureBeta FTSE Emerging Markets ETF

Fund company
Invesco
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.21%

In basis points
21 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$21
Prospectus dated
28 February 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.20% on 28 February 2023

Fee over time

PBEE expense ratio: 0.14% until 28 Feb 2019, then 0.17%; 0.17% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 25 Feb 2022, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.21%; read at 0.21% on 28 Feb 2023.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Sep 2017Sep 2018Sep 2019Sep 2020Sep 2021Sep 20220.14% before0.21% from 28 Feb 2023
PBEE expense ratio: 0.14% until 28 Feb 2019, then 0.17%; 0.17% until 28 Feb 2020, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 25 Feb 2022, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 28 Feb 2023, then 0.21%; read at 0.21% on 28 Feb 2023.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Sep 2017Aug 2019Jul 20210.14% before0.21% from 28 Feb 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2023 0.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 0.21% Raised from 0.20% to 0.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-27
25 Feb 2022 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 Feb 2022 0.20% Raised from 0.19% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
26 Feb 2021 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.19% Raised from 0.17% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-11
28 Feb 2019 0.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2019 0.17% Raised from 0.14% to 0.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-12
28 Feb 2018 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Sep 2017 0.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.21% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$268 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,958.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$22
3 years$68
5 years$118
10 years$268

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Invesco funds

The cheapest of 278. All Invesco funds.