Expense Ratio History

PCEBX expense ratio history

PIMCO Climate Bond Fund, Class A

Fund company
PIMCO
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.01%

In basis points
101 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$101
Prospectus dated
1 August 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.99% on 1 August 2024

Fee over time

PCEBX expense ratio: 0.94% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 30 Jul 2021, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.91%; 0.91% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.99%; 0.99% until 1 Aug 2024, then 1.01%; read at 1.01% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jul 2019Jun 2020May 2021Apr 2022Mar 2023Feb 20240.94% before1.01% from 1 Aug 2024
PCEBX expense ratio: 0.94% until 31 Jul 2020, then 0.90%; 0.90% until 30 Jul 2021, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.91%; 0.91% until 31 Jul 2023, then 0.99%; 0.99% until 1 Aug 2024, then 1.01%; read at 1.01% on 1 Aug 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jul 2019Apr 2021Jan 20230.94% before1.01% from 1 Aug 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PCEBX (this page) Class A 1.01% — 1 Aug 2024
PCEWX I-3 0.81% 0.76% 1 Aug 2024
PCEIX Institutional Class 0.61% — 1 Aug 2024
PCEPX I-2 0.71% — 1 Aug 2024
PCECX Class C 1.76% — 1 Aug 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2024 1.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2024 1.01% Raised from 0.99% to 1.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-01
4 Jan 2024 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-04 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Sep 2023 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jul 2023 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2023 0.99% Raised from 0.91% to 0.99%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-31
1 Aug 2022 0.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.91% Cut from 0.94% to 0.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-28
1 Dec 2021 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
6 Oct 2021 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-06 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jul 2021 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Jul 2021 0.94% Raised from 0.90% to 0.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-29
31 Jul 2020 0.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2020 0.90% Cut from 0.94% to 0.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-18
12 Nov 2019 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2019 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-07-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.01% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,241 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,752.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$104
3 years$323
5 years$560
10 years$1,241

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PIMCO funds

The cheapest of 136. All PIMCO funds.