Expense Ratio History

PGKAX expense ratio history

PGIM Jennison Technology Fund, Class A

Fund company
PGIM
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.75%

In basis points
175 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$175
Prospectus dated
18 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.89% on 18 February 2026

Fee over time

PGKAX expense ratio: 2.57% until 30 Jan 2020, then 9.19%; 9.19% until 5 Feb 2021, then 3.39%; 3.39% until 15 Feb 2022, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 15 Feb 2023, then 2.41%; 2.41% until 31 Jan 2024, then 2.44%; 2.44% until 18 Feb 2025, then 1.89%; 1.89% until 18 Feb 2026, then 1.75%; read at 1.75% on 18 Feb 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2018Oct 2019Feb 2021Jun 2022Oct 2023Feb 20252.57% before1.75% from 18 Feb 2026
PGKAX expense ratio: 2.57% until 30 Jan 2020, then 9.19%; 9.19% until 5 Feb 2021, then 3.39%; 3.39% until 15 Feb 2022, then 2.26%; 2.26% until 15 Feb 2023, then 2.41%; 2.41% until 31 Jan 2024, then 2.44%; 2.44% until 18 Feb 2025, then 1.89%; 1.89% until 18 Feb 2026, then 1.75%; read at 1.75% on 18 Feb 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Jun 2018Feb 2021Oct 20232.57% before1.75% from 18 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PGKAX (this page) Class A 1.75% 1.10% 18 Feb 2026
PGKCX Class C 2.95% 1.85% 18 Feb 2026
PGKRX Class R6 1.97% 0.80% 18 Feb 2026
PGKZX Class Z 1.39% 0.85% 18 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
18 Feb 2026 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Feb 2026 1.75% Cut from 1.89% to 1.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-17
18 Feb 2025 1.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
18 Feb 2025 1.89% Cut from 2.44% to 1.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-13
31 Jan 2024 2.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2024 2.44% Raised from 2.41% to 2.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-15
15 Feb 2023 2.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Feb 2023 2.41% Raised from 2.26% to 2.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-14
15 Feb 2022 2.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-15 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
15 Feb 2022 2.26% Cut from 3.39% to 2.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-14
5 Feb 2021 3.39% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
5 Feb 2021 3.39% Cut from 9.19% to 3.39%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-03
30 Jan 2020 9.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2020 9.19% Raised from 2.57% to 9.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-14
19 Jun 2018 2.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-06-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.75% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,076 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,711.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$179
3 years$556
5 years$956
10 years$2,076

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PGIM funds

The cheapest of 135. All PGIM funds.