Expense Ratio History

PGLOX expense ratio history

T. Rowe Price Global Consumer Fund

Fund company
T. Rowe Price
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.68%

In basis points
168 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$168
Prospectus dated
1 March 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.54% on 1 March 2025

Fee over time

PGLOX expense ratio: 1.25% until 1 May 2017, then 4.14%; 4.14% until 1 May 2018, then 3.15%; 3.15% until 1 May 2019, then 2.37%; 2.37% until 1 May 2020, then 2.03%; 2.03% until 1 May 2021, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 1 May 2022, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 May 2023, then 1.37%; 1.37% until 1 May 2024, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 1 Mar 2025, then 1.68%; read at 1.68% on 1 Mar 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Apr 2016Nov 2017Jun 2019Jan 2021Aug 2022Mar 20241.25% before1.68% from 1 Mar 2025
PGLOX expense ratio: 1.25% until 1 May 2017, then 4.14%; 4.14% until 1 May 2018, then 3.15%; 3.15% until 1 May 2019, then 2.37%; 2.37% until 1 May 2020, then 2.03%; 2.03% until 1 May 2021, then 1.36%; 1.36% until 1 May 2022, then 1.15%; 1.15% until 1 May 2023, then 1.37%; 1.37% until 1 May 2024, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 1 Mar 2025, then 1.68%; read at 1.68% on 1 Mar 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Apr 2016May 2019Jun 20221.25% before1.68% from 1 Mar 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2025 1.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 1.68% Raised from 1.54% to 1.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-25
1 May 2024 1.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 1.54% Raised from 1.37% to 1.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
1 May 2023 1.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2023 1.37% Raised from 1.15% to 1.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-27
1 May 2022 1.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2022 1.15% Cut from 1.36% to 1.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-28
1 May 2021 1.36% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 1.36% Cut from 2.03% to 1.36%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-28
1 May 2020 2.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 2.03% Cut from 2.37% to 2.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-13
1 May 2019 2.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2019 2.37% Cut from 3.15% to 2.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-14
1 May 2018 3.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2018 3.15% Cut from 4.14% to 3.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-05-15
1 May 2017 4.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2017 4.14% Raised from 1.25% to 4.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-05-15
1 May 2016 1.25% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.68% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,000 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,806.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$172
3 years$534
5 years$919
10 years$2,000

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More T. Rowe Price funds

The cheapest of 208. All T. Rowe Price funds.