Expense Ratio History

PIUIX expense ratio history

Federated Hermes International Equity Fund, Institutional Shares

Fund company
Federated Hermes
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.51%

In basis points
151 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$151
Prospectus dated
31 July 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.50% on 31 July 2025

Fee over time

PIUIX expense ratio: 1.13% until 31 Jul 2020, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 31 Jul 2021, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 31 Jul 2024, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 31 Jul 2025, then 1.51%; read at 1.51% on 31 Jul 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2019Sep 2020Oct 2021Nov 2022Dec 2023Jan 20251.13% before1.51% from 31 Jul 2025
PIUIX expense ratio: 1.13% until 31 Jul 2020, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 31 Jul 2021, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 31 Jul 2024, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 31 Jul 2025, then 1.51%; read at 1.51% on 31 Jul 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Aug 2019Sep 2021Oct 20231.13% before1.51% from 31 Jul 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PIUIX (this page) Institutional Shares 1.51% 0.94% 31 Jul 2025
PEIRX Class R6 Shares 1.42% 0.90% 31 Jul 2025
PMIEX Class A Shares 1.76% 1.19% 31 Jul 2025
PIUCX Class C Shares 2.50% 1.99% 31 Jul 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jul 2025 1.51% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2025 1.51% Raised from 1.50% to 1.51%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-28
31 Jul 2024 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2024 1.50% Raised from 1.48% to 1.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-29
31 Jul 2023 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2022 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2021 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2021 1.48% Raised from 1.06% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-07-28
31 Jul 2020 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-07-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jul 2020 1.06% Cut from 1.13% to 1.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-14
26 Aug 2019 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-26 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.51% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,812 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,041.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$155
3 years$481
5 years$829
10 years$1,812

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Federated Hermes funds

The cheapest of 95. All Federated Hermes funds.