Expense Ratio History

PRFD expense ratio history

PIMCO Preferred and Capital Securities Active Exchange-Traded Fund

Fund company
PIMCO
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.88%

In basis points
88 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$88
Prospectus dated
31 October 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.89% on 31 October 2025

Fee over time

PRFD expense ratio: 0.88% until 30 Oct 2023, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 31 Oct 2025, then 0.88%; read at 0.88% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2022Jun 2023Jan 2024Aug 2024Mar 2025Oct 20250.88% before0.88% from 31 Oct 2025
PRFD expense ratio: 0.88% until 30 Oct 2023, then 0.89%; 0.89% until 31 Oct 2025, then 0.88%; read at 0.88% on 31 Oct 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Nov 2022Dec 2023Jan 20250.88% before0.88% from 31 Oct 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2025 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2025 0.88% Cut from 0.89% to 0.88%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-24
31 Oct 2024 0.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Oct 2023 0.89% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Oct 2023 0.89% Raised from 0.88% to 0.89%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-26
23 Nov 2022 0.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.88% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,088 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,943.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$90
3 years$282
5 years$490
10 years$1,088

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PIMCO funds

The cheapest of 136. All PIMCO funds.