Expense Ratio History

PSTEX expense ratio history

Principal Street Short Term Municipal Fund, Investor Class

Fund company
Managed Portfolio Series
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.37%

In basis points
137 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$137
Prospectus dated
29 December 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 5.60% on 29 December 2023

Fee over time

PSTEX expense ratio: 1.42% until 29 Dec 2022, then 5.60%; 5.60% until 29 Dec 2023, then 1.37%; read at 1.37% on 29 Dec 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Apr 2022Aug 2022Dec 2022Apr 2023Aug 2023Dec 20231.42% before1.37% from 29 Dec 2023
PSTEX expense ratio: 1.42% until 29 Dec 2022, then 5.60%; 5.60% until 29 Dec 2023, then 1.37%; read at 1.37% on 29 Dec 2023.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Apr 2022Dec 2022Aug 20231.42% before1.37% from 29 Dec 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PSTEX (this page) Investor Class 1.37% 0.95% 29 Dec 2023
PSTYX Institutional Class 1.09% 0.71% 29 Dec 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Dec 2023 1.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2023 1.37% Cut from 5.60% to 1.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-28
29 Dec 2022 5.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-29 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Dec 2022 5.60% Raised from 1.42% to 5.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-19
27 Apr 2022 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.37% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,655 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,237.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$140
3 years$437
5 years$754
10 years$1,655

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Managed Portfolio Series funds

The cheapest of 40. All Managed Portfolio Series funds.