Expense Ratio History

PTCRX expense ratio history

Performance Trust Multisector Bond Fund, Performance Trust Multisector Bond Fund - Institutional Class

Fund company
Trust for Professional Managers
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.03%

In basis points
103 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$103
Prospectus dated
29 December 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.07% on 29 December 2024

Fee over time

PTCRX expense ratio: 2.19% until 29 Dec 2021, then 2.47%; 2.47% until 29 Dec 2022, then 1.19%; 1.19% until 29 Dec 2023, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 29 Dec 2024, then 1.03%; read at 1.03% on 29 Dec 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Jan 2021Oct 2021Jul 2022Apr 2023Jan 2024Oct 20242.19% before1.03% from 29 Dec 2024
PTCRX expense ratio: 2.19% until 29 Dec 2021, then 2.47%; 2.47% until 29 Dec 2022, then 1.19%; 1.19% until 29 Dec 2023, then 1.07%; 1.07% until 29 Dec 2024, then 1.03%; read at 1.03% on 29 Dec 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Jan 2021Jun 2022Nov 20232.19% before1.03% from 29 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Dec 2024 1.03% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2024 1.03% Cut from 1.07% to 1.03%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-23
29 Dec 2023 1.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2023 1.07% Cut from 1.19% to 1.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-21
29 Dec 2022 1.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2022 1.19% Cut from 2.47% to 1.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-22
29 Dec 2021 2.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Dec 2021 2.47% Raised from 2.19% to 2.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-20
1 Jan 2021 2.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.03% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,264 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,723.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$106
3 years$329
5 years$571
10 years$1,264

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 5 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Trust for Professional Managers funds

The cheapest of 32. All Trust for Professional Managers funds.