Expense Ratio History

PUCAX expense ratio history

PGIM Strategic Bond Fund, Class A

Fund company
PGIM
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.96%

In basis points
96 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$96
Prospectus dated
29 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.99% on 29 April 2026

Fee over time

PUCAX expense ratio: 2.75% until 26 Apr 2017, then 2.50%; 2.50% until 26 Apr 2018, then 1.82%; 1.82% until 26 Apr 2019, then 1.75%; 1.75% until 1 May 2020, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 29 Apr 2021, then 0.98%; 0.98% until 29 Apr 2025, then 0.99%; 0.99% until 29 Apr 2026, then 0.96%; read at 0.96% on 29 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Apr 2016Jan 2018Oct 2019Jul 2021Apr 2023Jan 20252.75% before0.96% from 29 Apr 2026
PUCAX expense ratio: 2.75% until 26 Apr 2017, then 2.50%; 2.50% until 26 Apr 2018, then 1.82%; 1.82% until 26 Apr 2019, then 1.75%; 1.75% until 1 May 2020, then 1.08%; 1.08% until 29 Apr 2021, then 0.98%; 0.98% until 29 Apr 2025, then 0.99%; 0.99% until 29 Apr 2026, then 0.96%; read at 0.96% on 29 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Apr 2016Sep 2019Feb 20232.75% before0.96% from 29 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
PUCAX (this page) Class A 0.96% 0.93% 29 Apr 2026
PUCCX Class C 1.76% 1.73% 29 Apr 2026
PUCZX Class Z 0.75% 0.62% 29 Apr 2026
PUCQX Class R6 0.64% 0.59% 29 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Apr 2026 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2026 0.96% Cut from 0.99% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-28
29 Apr 2025 0.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2025 0.99% Raised from 0.98% to 0.99%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-28
29 Apr 2024 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Apr 2023 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Apr 2021 0.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Apr 2021 0.98% Cut from 1.08% to 0.98%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-28
1 May 2020 1.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 1.08% Cut from 1.75% to 1.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-20
26 Apr 2019 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Apr 2019 1.75% Cut from 1.82% to 1.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-05-08
12 Feb 2019 1.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-12 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
26 Apr 2018 1.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-04-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Apr 2018 1.82% Cut from 2.50% to 1.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-05-14
26 Apr 2017 2.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-04-26 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
26 Apr 2017 2.50% Cut from 2.75% to 2.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2017-12-29
27 Apr 2016 2.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-04-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.96% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,182 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,825.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$98
3 years$307
5 years$533
10 years$1,182

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 11 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More PGIM funds

The cheapest of 135. All PGIM funds.