Expense Ratio History

QDSRX expense ratio history

AQR Diversifying Strategies Fund, Class R6

Fund company
AQR
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 3.09%

In basis points
309 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$309
Prospectus dated
1 May 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.64% on 1 May 2025

Fee over time

QDSRX expense ratio: 1.60% until 1 May 2021, then 2.49%; 2.49% until 1 May 2022, then 2.20%; 2.20% until 1 May 2023, then 2.29%; 2.29% until 30 Apr 2024, then 2.57%; 2.57% until 1 May 2024, then 2.64%; 2.64% until 1 May 2025, then 3.09%; read at 3.09% on 1 May 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%May 2020Jun 2021Jul 2022Aug 2023Sep 2024Oct 20251.60% before3.09% from 1 May 2025
QDSRX expense ratio: 1.60% until 1 May 2021, then 2.49%; 2.49% until 1 May 2022, then 2.20%; 2.20% until 1 May 2023, then 2.29%; 2.29% until 30 Apr 2024, then 2.57%; 2.57% until 1 May 2024, then 2.64%; 2.64% until 1 May 2025, then 3.09%; read at 3.09% on 1 May 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%May 2020Jun 2022Jul 20241.60% before3.09% from 1 May 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
QDSRX (this page) Class R6 3.09% — 1 May 2026
QDSIX Class I 3.21% — 1 May 2026
QDSNX Class N 3.48% — 1 May 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2026 3.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 3.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2025 3.09% Raised from 2.64% to 3.09%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-03-30
1 May 2024 2.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2024 2.64% Raised from 2.57% to 2.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-08-27
30 Apr 2024 2.57% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 2.57% Raised from 2.29% to 2.57%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
1 May 2023 2.29% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2023 2.29% Raised from 2.20% to 2.29%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-01
1 May 2022 2.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-05-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 May 2022 2.20% Cut from 2.49% to 2.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-08-19
1 May 2021 2.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2021 2.49% Raised from 1.60% to 2.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-28
27 May 2020 1.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 3.09% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$3,442 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $11,992.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$317
3 years$968
5 years$1,643
10 years$3,442

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More AQR funds

The cheapest of 27. All AQR funds.