Expense Ratio History

QLV expense ratio history

FlexShares US Quality Low Volatility Index Fund

Fund company
Flexshares
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.09%

In basis points
9 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$9
Prospectus dated
1 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.18% on 1 March 2024

Fee over time

QLV expense ratio: 0.22% until 1 Mar 2020, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.09%; read at 0.09% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Jun 2019Aug 2020Oct 2021Dec 2022Feb 2024Apr 20250.22% before0.09% from 1 Mar 2024
QLV expense ratio: 0.22% until 1 Mar 2020, then 0.23%; 0.23% until 1 Mar 2023, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 1 Mar 2024, then 0.09%; read at 0.09% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%Jun 2019Oct 2021Feb 20240.22% before0.09% from 1 Mar 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2026 0.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 0.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 0.09% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2024 0.09% Cut from 0.18% to 0.09%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-20
1 Mar 2023 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2023 0.18% Cut from 0.23% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-28
1 Mar 2022 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 0.23% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 0.23% Raised from 0.22% to 0.23%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-13
25 Jun 2019 0.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.09% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$116 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $16,146.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$9.22
3 years$29
5 years$51
10 years$116

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Flexshares funds

The cheapest of 32. All Flexshares funds.