Expense Ratio History

QQQE expense ratio history

Direxion NASDAQ-100(R) Equal Weighted Index ETF

Fund company
Direxion
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.35%

In basis points
35 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$35
Prospectus dated
28 February 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.49% on 28 February 2019

Fee over time

QQQE expense ratio: 2.88% until 28 Feb 2014, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 27 Feb 2015, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 29 Feb 2016, then 0.52%; 0.52% until 28 Feb 2017, then 0.55%; 0.55% until 28 Feb 2018, then 0.49%; 0.49% until 28 Feb 2019, then 0.35%; read at 0.35% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2013Mar 2015Apr 2017May 2019Jun 2021Jul 20232.88% before0.35% from 28 Feb 2019
QQQE expense ratio: 2.88% until 28 Feb 2014, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 27 Feb 2015, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 29 Feb 2016, then 0.52%; 0.52% until 28 Feb 2017, then 0.55%; 0.55% until 28 Feb 2018, then 0.49%; 0.49% until 28 Feb 2019, then 0.35%; read at 0.35% on 28 Feb 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2013Mar 2017Apr 20212.88% before0.35% from 28 Feb 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2025 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
29 Feb 2024 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2024 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2023 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2021 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2020 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2019 0.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2019 0.35% Cut from 0.49% to 0.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2019-07-12
28 Feb 2018 0.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2018 0.49% Cut from 0.55% to 0.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-07
28 Feb 2017 0.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2017 0.55% Raised from 0.52% to 0.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-03-08
29 Feb 2016 0.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-02-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Feb 2016 0.52% Cut from 0.61% to 0.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2016-03-14
27 Feb 2015 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-02-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Feb 2015 0.61% Cut from 1.58% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2015-10-16
28 Feb 2014 1.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2014 1.58% Cut from 2.88% to 1.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-03-14
28 Feb 2013 2.88% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.35% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$444 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,741.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$36
3 years$113
5 years$197
10 years$444

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 13 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Direxion funds

The cheapest of 162. All Direxion funds.