Expense Ratio History

QSPMX expense ratio history

Quantified Pattern Recognition Fund, Quantified Pattern Recognition Fund Investor Class Shares

Fund company
Advisors Preferred
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.79%

In basis points
179 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$179
Prospectus dated
3 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.75% on 1 November 2025

Fee over time

QSPMX expense ratio: 1.77% until 31 Oct 2020, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 1 Nov 2021, then 1.68%; 1.68% until 1 Nov 2023, then 1.75%; 1.75% until 1 Nov 2025, then 1.79%; read at 1.79% on 3 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2019Oct 2020Dec 2021Feb 2023Apr 2024Jun 20251.77% before1.79% from 1 Nov 2025
QSPMX expense ratio: 1.77% until 31 Oct 2020, then 1.78%; 1.78% until 1 Nov 2021, then 1.68%; 1.68% until 1 Nov 2023, then 1.75%; 1.75% until 1 Nov 2025, then 1.79%; read at 1.79% on 3 Apr 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2019Nov 2021Feb 20241.77% before1.79% from 1 Nov 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
QSPMX (this page) Quantified Pattern Recognition Fund Investor Class Shares 1.79% — 3 Apr 2026
QSPAX Quantified Pattern Recognition Fund Advisor Class Shares 2.39% — 3 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
3 Apr 2026 1.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-03 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2025 1.79% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2025 1.79% Raised from 1.75% to 1.79%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-10-28
1 Nov 2024 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 1.75% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 1.75% Raised from 1.68% to 1.75%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-10-27
1 Nov 2022 1.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2021 1.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2021 1.68% Cut from 1.78% to 1.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-17
31 Oct 2020 1.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-10-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Oct 2020 1.78% Raised from 1.77% to 1.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-11-12
19 Aug 2019 1.77% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-19 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.79% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,119 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,656.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$183
3 years$568
5 years$977
10 years$2,119

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Advisors Preferred funds

The cheapest of 21. All Advisors Preferred funds.