Expense Ratio History

REIZX expense ratio history

Third Avenue International Real Estate Value Fund, Z Class

Fund company
Third Avenue
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.46%

In basis points
146 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$146
Prospectus dated
1 March 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.48% on 1 March 2026

Fee over time

REIZX expense ratio: 1.58% until 1 Mar 2022, then 2.07%; 2.07% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 1 Mar 2025, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Mar 2026, then 1.46%; read at 1.46% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2021Mar 2022Feb 2023Jan 2024Dec 2024Nov 20251.58% before1.46% from 1 Mar 2026
REIZX expense ratio: 1.58% until 1 Mar 2022, then 2.07%; 2.07% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.52%; 1.52% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 1 Mar 2025, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Mar 2026, then 1.46%; read at 1.46% on 1 Mar 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Apr 2021Jan 2023Oct 20241.58% before1.46% from 1 Mar 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— Investor Class 1.77% 1.26% 1 Mar 2026
REIZX (this page) Z Class 1.46% 1.01% 1 Mar 2026
REIFX Institutional Class 1.52% 1.01% 1 Mar 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Mar 2026 1.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2026 1.46% Cut from 1.48% to 1.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-27
1 Mar 2025 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2025 1.48% Cut from 1.54% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-02-28
1 Mar 2024 1.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.54% Raised from 1.52% to 1.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-28
1 Mar 2023 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.52% Cut from 2.07% to 1.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-28
1 Mar 2022 2.07% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Mar 2022 2.07% Raised from 1.58% to 2.07%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-03-07
12 Apr 2021 1.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.46% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,756 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,111.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$150
3 years$465
5 years$803
10 years$1,756

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Third Avenue funds