Expense Ratio History

RESAX expense ratio history

RBC BlueBay Emerging Market Debt Fund, Class A

Fund company
RBC
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 11.42%

In basis points
1142 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$1,142
Prospectus dated
25 January 2019, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 7.95% on 25 January 2019

Fee over time

RESAX expense ratio: 1.32% until 28 Jan 2016, then 3.84%; 3.84% until 27 Jan 2017, then 4.55%; 4.55% until 26 Jan 2018, then 7.95%; 7.95% until 25 Jan 2019, then 11.42%; read at 11.42% on 25 Jan 2019.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Nov 2013Oct 2014Sep 2015Aug 2016Jul 2017Jun 20181.32% before11.42% from 25 Jan 2019
RESAX expense ratio: 1.32% until 28 Jan 2016, then 3.84%; 3.84% until 27 Jan 2017, then 4.55%; 4.55% until 26 Jan 2018, then 7.95%; 7.95% until 25 Jan 2019, then 11.42%; read at 11.42% on 25 Jan 2019.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%Nov 2013Sep 2015Jul 20171.32% before11.42% from 25 Jan 2019
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
RESAX (this page) Class A 11.42% 1.13% 25 Jan 2019
RBESX Class I 0.96% 0.79% 28 Jan 2026
RBERX Class R6 0.91% 0.74% 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
25 Jan 2019 11.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
25 Jan 2019 11.42% Raised from 7.95% to 11.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-08
26 Jan 2018 7.95% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-01-26 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
26 Jan 2018 7.95% Raised from 4.55% to 7.95%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-12
1 Nov 2017 4.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
2 Oct 2017 4.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-02 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Jan 2017 4.55% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jan 2017 4.55% Raised from 3.84% to 4.55%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-02-14
28 Jan 2016 3.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2016 3.84% Raised from 1.32% to 3.84%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2016-02-19
27 Nov 2013 1.32% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-11-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 11.42% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$8,737 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $4,995.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$1,171
3 years$3,281
5 years$5,119
10 years$8,737

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2013. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More RBC funds

The cheapest of 24. All RBC funds.