Expense Ratio History

RMBBX expense ratio history

RMB Small Cap Fund, Class I

Fund company
RMB Investors
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.14%

In basis points
114 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$114
Prospectus dated
1 May 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.18% on 1 May 2025

Fee over time

RMBBX expense ratio: 1.21% until 1 May 2020, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 30 Apr 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 30 Apr 2022, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 30 Apr 2023, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 1 May 2024, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 1 May 2025, then 1.14%; read at 1.14% on 1 May 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2019Jul 2020Aug 2021Sep 2022Oct 2023Nov 20241.21% before1.14% from 1 May 2025
RMBBX expense ratio: 1.21% until 1 May 2020, then 1.10%; 1.10% until 30 Apr 2021, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 30 Apr 2022, then 1.06%; 1.06% until 30 Apr 2023, then 1.14%; 1.14% until 1 May 2024, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 1 May 2025, then 1.14%; read at 1.14% on 1 May 2025.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Jun 2019Jul 2021Aug 20231.21% before1.14% from 1 May 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
— — 1.39% 1.21% 1 May 2025
RMBBX (this page) Class I 1.14% 0.96% 1 May 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 May 2025 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2025 1.14% Cut from 1.18% to 1.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-04-29
1 May 2024 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2024 1.18% Raised from 1.14% to 1.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-29
30 Apr 2023 1.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2023 1.14% Raised from 1.06% to 1.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-04-28
30 Apr 2022 1.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2022 1.06% Cut from 1.13% to 1.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-04-28
30 Apr 2021 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2021 1.13% Raised from 1.10% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
1 May 2020 1.10% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-05-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 May 2020 1.10% Cut from 1.21% to 1.10%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-20
24 Jun 2019 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-06-24 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.14% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,392 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,564.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$117
3 years$364
5 years$631
10 years$1,392

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2019. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More RMB Investors funds