Expense Ratio History

RORO expense ratio history

ATAC US Rotation ETF

Fund company
Tidal Trust I
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 1.41%

In basis points
141 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$141
Prospectus dated
20 December 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.42% on 20 December 2023

Fee over time

RORO expense ratio: 1.40% until 28 Dec 2022, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 20 Dec 2023, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 20 Dec 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Dec 2021Jul 2022Feb 2023Sep 2023Apr 2024Nov 20241.40% before1.41% from 20 Dec 2023
RORO expense ratio: 1.40% until 28 Dec 2022, then 1.42%; 1.42% until 20 Dec 2023, then 1.41%; read at 1.41% on 20 Dec 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Dec 2021Jan 2023Feb 20241.40% before1.41% from 20 Dec 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
20 Dec 2024 1.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2023 1.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Dec 2023 1.41% Cut from 1.42% to 1.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-18
28 Dec 2022 1.42% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Dec 2022 1.42% Raised from 1.40% to 1.42%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-28
29 Dec 2021 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.41% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,700 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,181.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$145
3 years$449
5 years$776
10 years$1,700

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 4 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Tidal Trust I funds

The cheapest of 64. All Tidal Trust I funds.