Expense Ratio History

RPNLX expense ratio history

RiverPark/Next Century Large Growth Fund, Institutional Class Shares

Fund company
ARK
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.22%

In basis points
222 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$222
Prospectus dated
28 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.47% on 28 January 2026

Fee over time

RPNLX expense ratio: 1.30% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.47%; 1.47% until 28 Jan 2026, then 2.22%; read at 2.22% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2023May 2024Oct 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 20261.30% before2.22% from 28 Jan 2026
RPNLX expense ratio: 1.30% until 28 Jan 2025, then 1.47%; 1.47% until 28 Jan 2026, then 2.22%; read at 2.22% on 28 Jan 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Dec 2023Oct 2024Aug 20251.30% before2.22% from 28 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
RPNLX (this page) Institutional Class Shares 2.22% 1.00% 28 Jan 2026
RPNRX RETAIL CLASS SHARES 2.22% 1.25% 28 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2026 2.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2026 2.22% Raised from 1.47% to 2.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-02
28 Jan 2025 1.47% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 1.47% Raised from 1.30% to 1.47%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
20 Dec 2023 1.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.22% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,576 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,084.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$228
3 years$701
5 years$1,201
10 years$2,576

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2023. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ARK funds

The cheapest of 32. All ARK funds.