Expense Ratio History

RUFF expense ratio history

Alpha Dog ETF

Fund company
ETF Opportunities
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.90%

In basis points
90 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$90
Prospectus dated
28 January 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.94% on 28 January 2024

Fee over time

RUFF expense ratio: 0.90% until 28 Jan 2023, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 28 Jan 2024, then 0.90%; read at 0.90% on 28 Jan 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2021Mar 2022Aug 2022Jan 2023Jun 2023Nov 20230.90% before0.90% from 28 Jan 2024
RUFF expense ratio: 0.90% until 28 Jan 2023, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 28 Jan 2024, then 0.90%; read at 0.90% on 28 Jan 2024.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Oct 2021Aug 2022Jun 20230.90% before0.90% from 28 Jan 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Jan 2024 0.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2024 0.90% Cut from 0.94% to 0.90%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
28 Jan 2023 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2023 0.94% Raised from 0.90% to 0.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
12 Oct 2021 0.90% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-12 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.90% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,112 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,913.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$92
3 years$288
5 years$500
10 years$1,112

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More ETF Opportunities funds

The cheapest of 149. All ETF Opportunities funds.