Expense Ratio History

SHCDX expense ratio history

Virtus Stone Harbor Emerging Markets Bond Fund, Class I

Fund company
Virtus
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 2.59%

In basis points
259 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$259
Prospectus dated
29 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 2.13% on 28 January 2025

Fee over time

SHCDX expense ratio: 2.05% until 28 Sep 2022, then 3.15%; 3.15% until 28 Sep 2023, then 2.21%; 2.21% until 30 Sep 2024, then 2.13%; 2.13% until 28 Jan 2025, then 2.59%; read at 2.59% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Apr 2022Dec 2022Aug 2023Apr 2024Dec 2024Aug 20252.05% before2.59% from 28 Jan 2025
SHCDX expense ratio: 2.05% until 28 Sep 2022, then 3.15%; 3.15% until 28 Sep 2023, then 2.21%; 2.21% until 30 Sep 2024, then 2.13%; 2.13% until 28 Jan 2025, then 2.59%; read at 2.59% on 29 Sep 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%Apr 2022Jul 2023Oct 20242.05% before2.59% from 28 Jan 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SHCDX (this page) Class I 2.59% 0.95% 29 Sep 2025
VSHAX Class A 2.95% 1.20% 29 Sep 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Sep 2025 2.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2025 2.59% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Jan 2025 2.59% Raised from 2.13% to 2.59%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-15
30 Sep 2024 2.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Sep 2024 2.13% Cut from 2.21% to 2.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-17
28 Sep 2023 2.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2023 2.21% Cut from 3.15% to 2.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-26
28 Sep 2022 3.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2022 3.15% Raised from 2.05% to 3.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-27
5 Apr 2022 2.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 2.59% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,953 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $12,609.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$265
3 years$815
5 years$1,391
10 years$2,953

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2022. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Virtus funds

The cheapest of 95. All Virtus funds.