Expense Ratio History

SHUYX expense ratio history

AB Short Duration Income Portfolio, Advisor Class

Fund company
AB Bond
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.26%

In basis points
126 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$126
Prospectus dated
31 January 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 1.48% on 31 January 2024

Fee over time

SHUYX expense ratio: 1.05% until 31 Jan 2020, then 2.99%; 2.99% until 29 Jan 2021, then 1.68%; 1.68% until 31 Jan 2022, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 31 Jan 2023, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 31 Jan 2024, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 31 Jan 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2018Nov 2019Oct 2020Sep 2021Aug 2022Jul 20231.05% before1.26% from 31 Jan 2024
SHUYX expense ratio: 1.05% until 31 Jan 2020, then 2.99%; 2.99% until 29 Jan 2021, then 1.68%; 1.68% until 31 Jan 2022, then 1.18%; 1.18% until 31 Jan 2023, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 31 Jan 2024, then 1.26%; read at 1.26% on 31 Jan 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Dec 2018Oct 2020Aug 20221.05% before1.26% from 31 Jan 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SHUYX (this page) Advisor Class 1.26% 0.71% 31 Jan 2024
SHUCX Class C 2.36% 1.78% 31 Jan 2024
SHUAX Class A 1.53% 1.00% 31 Jan 2024

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Jan 2024 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2024 1.26% Cut from 1.48% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-01-26
5 Jul 2023 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-07-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2023 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2023 1.48% Raised from 1.18% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-30
31 Jan 2022 1.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2022 1.18% Cut from 1.68% to 1.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-02
29 Jan 2021 1.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
29 Jan 2021 1.68% Cut from 2.99% to 1.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-29
31 Jan 2020 2.99% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
31 Jan 2020 2.99% Raised from 1.05% to 2.99%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-26
12 Dec 2018 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-12-12 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.26% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,530 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,393.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$129
3 years$402
5 years$695
10 years$1,530

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More AB Bond funds