Expense Ratio History

SMDPX expense ratio history

STERLING CAPITAL SMID OPPORTUNITIES FUND, A Shares

Fund company
Sterling Capital
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.38%

In basis points
138 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$138
Prospectus dated
1 February 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.35% on 1 February 2023

Fee over time

SMDPX expense ratio: 1.20% until 1 Feb 2018, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 1 Feb 2019, then 1.30%; 1.30% until 1 Feb 2020, then 1.46%; 1.46% until 1 Feb 2021, then 1.35%; 1.35% until 1 Feb 2023, then 1.38%; read at 1.38% on 1 Feb 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 2016Nov 2017Dec 2018Jan 2020Feb 2021Mar 20221.20% before1.38% from 1 Feb 2023
SMDPX expense ratio: 1.20% until 1 Feb 2018, then 1.28%; 1.28% until 1 Feb 2019, then 1.30%; 1.30% until 1 Feb 2020, then 1.46%; 1.46% until 1 Feb 2021, then 1.35%; 1.35% until 1 Feb 2023, then 1.38%; read at 1.38% on 1 Feb 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Oct 2016Dec 2018Feb 20211.20% before1.38% from 1 Feb 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 4 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SMDPX (this page) A Shares 1.38% 1.04% 1 Feb 2023
SMDQX C Shares 2.13% 1.79% 1 Feb 2023
SMDOX Institutional Class Shares 1.13% 0.79% 1 Feb 2023
— — 1.20% 1.04% 4 Apr 2017

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2023 1.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2023 1.38% Raised from 1.35% to 1.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-27
1 Feb 2021 1.35% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2021 1.35% Cut from 1.46% to 1.35%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-27
1 Feb 2020 1.46% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2020 1.46% Raised from 1.30% to 1.46%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-20
1 Feb 2019 1.30% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2019 1.30% Raised from 1.28% to 1.30%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-02-19
1 Feb 2018 1.28% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2018 1.28% Raised from 1.20% to 1.28%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-02-21
1 Feb 2017 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
3 Oct 2016 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-10-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.38% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,666 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,223.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$141
3 years$440
5 years$760
10 years$1,666

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2016. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Sterling Capital funds

The cheapest of 19. All Sterling Capital funds.