Expense Ratio History

SMFZX expense ratio history

AMG Systematica Managed Futures Strategy Fund, Class Z

Fund company
AMG Funds I
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 4.06%

In basis points
406 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$406
Prospectus dated
1 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 4.91% on 1 February 2026

Fee over time

SMFZX expense ratio: 2.76% until 1 Feb 2025, then 4.91%; 4.91% until 1 Feb 2026, then 4.06%; read at 4.06% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Feb 2024Jul 2024Dec 2024May 2025Oct 2025Mar 20262.76% before4.06% from 1 Feb 2026
SMFZX expense ratio: 2.76% until 1 Feb 2025, then 4.91%; 4.91% until 1 Feb 2026, then 4.06%; read at 4.06% on 1 Feb 2026.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%Feb 2024Nov 2024Aug 20252.76% before4.06% from 1 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SMFZX (this page) Class Z 4.06% 1.10% 1 Feb 2026
SMFNX Class N 4.46% 1.50% 1 Feb 2026
SMFIX Class I 4.16% 1.20% 1 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2026 4.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2026 4.06% Cut from 4.91% to 4.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-01-28
1 Feb 2025 4.91% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2025 4.91% Raised from 2.76% to 4.91%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
1 Mar 2024 2.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 4.06% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$4,322 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $10,871.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$416
3 years$1,259
5 years$2,116
10 years$4,322

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 3 prospectuses for this share class since 2024. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More AMG Funds I funds