Expense Ratio History

SMXAX expense ratio history

SIIT Extended Market Index Fund, SIIT Extended Market Index Fund - Class A

Fund company
SEI Institutional Investments
Type
Index mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.20%

In basis points
20 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$20
Prospectus dated
30 September 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.19% on 30 September 2023

Fee over time

SMXAX expense ratio: 0.27% until 30 Sep 2013, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 30 Sep 2014, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 30 Sep 2015, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 30 Sep 2018, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 30 Sep 2021, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Feb 2012Jun 2014Oct 2016Feb 2019Jun 2021Oct 20230.27% before0.20% from 30 Sep 2023
SMXAX expense ratio: 0.27% until 30 Sep 2013, then 0.15%; 0.15% until 30 Sep 2014, then 0.18%; 0.18% until 30 Sep 2015, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 30 Sep 2018, then 0.20%; 0.20% until 30 Sep 2021, then 0.19%; 0.19% until 30 Sep 2023, then 0.20%; read at 0.20% on 30 Sep 2025.0.00%0.10%0.20%0.30%0.40%Feb 2012Sep 2016Apr 20210.27% before0.20% from 30 Sep 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Sep 2025 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2024 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2023 0.20% Raised from 0.19% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-28
30 Sep 2022 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2021 0.19% Cut from 0.20% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-28
30 Sep 2020 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2019 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
27 Sep 2019 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-09-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2018 0.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2018 0.20% Raised from 0.19% to 0.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-15
30 Sep 2017 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2016 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2016-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2015 0.19% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2015-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2015 0.19% Raised from 0.18% to 0.19%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2015-10-08
30 Sep 2014 0.18% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2014 0.18% Raised from 0.15% to 0.18%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-10-17
30 Sep 2013 0.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Sep 2013 0.15% Cut from 0.27% to 0.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-10-18
30 Sep 2012 0.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-09-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
23 Feb 2012 0.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-02-23 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.20% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$255 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,974.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$20
3 years$64
5 years$113
10 years$255

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 16 prospectuses for this share class since 2012. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More SEI Institutional Investments funds

The cheapest of 27. All SEI Institutional Investments funds.