Expense Ratio History

SPGTX expense ratio history

Symmetry Panoramic Tax Managed Global Equity Fund, Symmetry Panoramic Tax Managed Global Equity Fund Class I Shares

Fund company
Symmetry Panoramic
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.20%

In basis points
120 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$120
Prospectus dated
31 December 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.16% on 31 December 2024

Fee over time

SPGTX expense ratio: 1.43% until 13 Nov 2019, then 2.06%; 2.06% until 31 Dec 2020, then 1.34%; 1.34% until 31 Dec 2021, then 1.26%; 1.26% until 31 Dec 2022, then 1.20%; 1.20% until 31 Dec 2023, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.20%; read at 1.20% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2018Nov 2019Feb 2021May 2022Aug 2023Nov 20241.43% before1.20% from 31 Dec 2024
SPGTX expense ratio: 1.43% until 13 Nov 2019, then 2.06%; 2.06% until 31 Dec 2020, then 1.34%; 1.34% until 31 Dec 2021, then 1.26%; 1.26% until 31 Dec 2022, then 1.20%; 1.20% until 31 Dec 2023, then 1.16%; 1.16% until 31 Dec 2024, then 1.20%; read at 1.20% on 31 Dec 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Aug 2018Feb 2021Aug 20231.43% before1.20% from 31 Dec 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Dec 2025 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2024 1.20% Raised from 1.16% to 1.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-27
31 Dec 2023 1.16% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2023 1.16% Cut from 1.20% to 1.16%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-29
31 Dec 2022 1.20% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2022 1.20% Cut from 1.26% to 1.20%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-29
31 Dec 2021 1.26% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2021 1.26% Cut from 1.34% to 1.26%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-12-29
31 Dec 2020 1.34% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-12-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Dec 2020 1.34% Cut from 2.06% to 1.34%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-12-29
13 Nov 2019 2.06% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-11-13 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
13 Nov 2019 2.06% Raised from 1.43% to 2.06%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2020-05-06
9 Aug 2018 1.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-08-09 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.20% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,461 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,478.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$123
3 years$383
5 years$663
10 years$1,461

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Symmetry Panoramic funds