Expense Ratio History

SPUC expense ratio history

Simplify US Equity PLUS Upside Convexity ETF

Fund company
Simplify Exchange Traded
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.53%

In basis points
53 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$53
Prospectus dated
29 June 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.70% on 28 October 2021

Fee over time

SPUC expense ratio: 0.53% until 25 Nov 2020, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 28 Oct 2021, then 0.53%; read at 0.53% on 29 Jun 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Aug 2020Aug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2024Aug 20250.53% before0.53% from 28 Oct 2021
SPUC expense ratio: 0.53% until 25 Nov 2020, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 28 Oct 2021, then 0.53%; read at 0.53% on 29 Jun 2026.0.00%0.25%0.50%0.75%1.00%Aug 2020Aug 2022Aug 20240.53% before0.53% from 28 Oct 2021
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
29 Jun 2026 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-06-29 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2025 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-11-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Nov 2024 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Nov 2023 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-11-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2022 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Oct 2021 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Oct 2021 0.53% Cut from 0.70% to 0.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-11-30
25 Nov 2020 0.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-11-25 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
25 Nov 2020 0.70% Raised from 0.53% to 0.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-16
28 Aug 2020 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
18 Aug 2020 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-18 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.53% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$666 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,466.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$54
3 years$170
5 years$297
10 years$666

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Simplify Exchange Traded funds

The cheapest of 40. All Simplify Exchange Traded funds.