Expense Ratio History

SSFJX expense ratio history

State Street Target Retirement 2065 Fund, Class I

Fund company
State Street
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.41%

In basis points
41 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$41
Prospectus dated
30 April 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.44% on 30 April 2026

Fee over time

SSFJX expense ratio: 11.37% until 30 Apr 2021, then 12.08%; 12.08% until 30 Apr 2022, then 1.49%; 1.49% until 30 Apr 2023, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 30 Apr 2024, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 30 Apr 2025, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 30 Apr 2026, then 0.41%; read at 0.41% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Feb 2020Mar 2021Apr 2022May 2023Jun 2024Jul 202511.37% before0.41% from 30 Apr 2026
SSFJX expense ratio: 11.37% until 30 Apr 2021, then 12.08%; 12.08% until 30 Apr 2022, then 1.49%; 1.49% until 30 Apr 2023, then 0.70%; 0.70% until 30 Apr 2024, then 0.53%; 0.53% until 30 Apr 2025, then 0.44%; 0.44% until 30 Apr 2026, then 0.41%; read at 0.41% on 30 Apr 2026.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Feb 2020Apr 2022Jun 202411.37% before0.41% from 30 Apr 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SSFJX (this page) Class I 0.41% 0.29% 30 Apr 2026
SSFKX Class K 0.21% 0.09% 30 Apr 2026
SSFPX Class R3 0.71% 0.59% 30 Apr 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
30 Apr 2026 0.41% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2026 0.41% Cut from 0.44% to 0.41%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-04-24
30 Apr 2025 0.44% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2025 0.44% Cut from 0.53% to 0.44%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-05-01
30 Apr 2024 0.53% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Apr 2024 0.53% Cut from 0.70% to 0.53%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-25
30 Apr 2023 0.70% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2023 0.70% Cut from 1.49% to 0.70%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2023-05-03
30 Apr 2022 1.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2022 1.49% Cut from 12.08% to 1.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2022-05-03
30 Apr 2021 12.08% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-30 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
30 Apr 2021 12.08% Raised from 11.37% to 12.08%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2021-04-30
30 Apr 2020 11.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-04-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
20 Feb 2020 11.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-02-20 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.41% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$518 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,649.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$42
3 years$132
5 years$230
10 years$518

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More State Street funds

The cheapest of 232. All State Street funds.