Expense Ratio History

SUGCX expense ratio history

Pioneer Global Sustainable Growth Fund, Pioneer Global Sustainable Growth Fund : Class C

Fund company
Pioneer Series Trust XIV
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 7.69%

In basis points
769 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$769
Prospectus dated
1 February 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 11.15% on 1 February 2025

Fee over time

SUGCX expense ratio: 2.84% until 1 Feb 2022, then 13.63%; 13.63% until 1 Feb 2023, then 12.43%; 12.43% until 1 Feb 2024, then 11.15%; 11.15% until 1 Feb 2025, then 7.69%; read at 7.69% on 1 Feb 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Apr 2021Dec 2021Aug 2022Apr 2023Dec 2023Aug 20242.84% before7.69% from 1 Feb 2025
SUGCX expense ratio: 2.84% until 1 Feb 2022, then 13.63%; 13.63% until 1 Feb 2023, then 12.43%; 12.43% until 1 Feb 2024, then 11.15%; 11.15% until 1 Feb 2025, then 7.69%; read at 7.69% on 1 Feb 2025.0.00%5.00%10.00%15.00%20.00%Apr 2021Aug 2022Dec 20232.84% before7.69% from 1 Feb 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
SUGCX (this page) Pioneer Global Sustainable Growth Fund : Class C 7.69% 1.75% 1 Feb 2025
SUGYX Pioneer Global Sustainable Growth Fund : Class Y 6.68% 0.70% 1 Feb 2025
SUGAX Pioneer Global Sustainable Growth Fund : Class A 6.99% 1.00% 1 Feb 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Feb 2025 7.69% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2025 7.69% Cut from 11.15% to 7.69%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-01-28
1 Feb 2024 11.15% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Feb 2024 11.15% Cut from 12.43% to 11.15%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-04-01
1 Feb 2023 12.43% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2023 12.43% Cut from 13.63% to 12.43%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-26
1 Feb 2022 13.63% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Feb 2022 13.63% Raised from 2.84% to 13.63%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-26
7 May 2021 2.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-05-07 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
17 Apr 2021 2.84% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-04-17 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 7.69% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$6,935 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $7,464.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$788
3 years$2,297
5 years$3,720
10 years$6,935

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 6 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Pioneer Series Trust XIV funds