Expense Ratio History

TDTTX expense ratio history

American Funds 2065 Target Date Retirement Fund, Class T

Fund company
American Funds
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.72%

In basis points
72 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$72
Prospectus dated
1 January 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.73% on 1 January 2026

Fee over time

TDTTX expense ratio: 0.83% until 1 Jan 2023, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 1 Jan 2024, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.72%; read at 0.72% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jan 2020Feb 2021Mar 2022Apr 2023May 2024Jun 20250.83% before0.72% from 1 Jan 2026
TDTTX expense ratio: 0.83% until 1 Jan 2023, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 1 Jan 2024, then 0.73%; 0.73% until 1 Jan 2026, then 0.72%; read at 0.72% on 1 Jan 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%Jan 2020Feb 2022Mar 20240.83% before0.72% from 1 Jan 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 14 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TDTTX (this page) Class T 0.72% — 1 Jan 2026
RFVTX Class R-6 0.39% — 1 Jan 2026
RHLTX Class R-5E 0.53% — 1 Jan 2026
REOTX Class R-5 0.44% — 1 Jan 2026
RDLTX Class R-4 0.74% — 1 Jan 2026
RCPTX Class R-3 1.03% — 1 Jan 2026
AAOTX Class A 0.73% — 1 Jan 2026
RBOTX Class R-2 1.48% — 1 Jan 2026
RAQTX Class R-1 1.49% — 1 Jan 2026
FCQTX Class F-3 0.39% — 1 Jan 2026
FBMTX Class F-2 0.47% — 1 Jan 2026
FAXTX Class F-1 0.74% — 1 Jan 2026
CCLTX Class C 1.47% — 1 Jan 2026
RBEOX Class R-2E 1.18% — 1 Jan 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2026 0.72% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2026 0.72% Cut from 0.73% to 0.72%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-12-31
1 Jan 2025 0.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2024 0.73% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2024 0.73% Cut from 0.76% to 0.73%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-12-29
1 Jan 2023 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2023 0.76% Cut from 0.83% to 0.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-12-30
1 Jan 2022 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2021 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2020 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-01 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.72% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$897 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,180.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$74
3 years$231
5 years$402
10 years$897

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2020. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More American Funds funds

The cheapest of 93. All American Funds funds.