Expense Ratio History

TGRNX expense ratio history

Nuveen Green Bond Fund, Class R6

Fund company
TIAA
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.58%

In basis points
58 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$58
Prospectus dated
27 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.60% on 1 August 2025

Fee over time

TGRNX expense ratio: 1.05% until 1 Aug 2020, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 Aug 2021, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.81%; 0.81% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.60%; 0.60% until 1 Aug 2025, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Nov 2018Feb 2020May 2021Aug 2022Nov 2023Feb 20251.05% before0.58% from 1 Aug 2025
TGRNX expense ratio: 1.05% until 1 Aug 2020, then 1.21%; 1.21% until 1 Aug 2021, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 1 Aug 2022, then 0.81%; 0.81% until 1 Aug 2023, then 0.61%; 0.61% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.60%; 0.60% until 1 Aug 2025, then 0.58%; read at 0.58% on 27 Feb 2026.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Nov 2018May 2021Nov 20231.05% before0.58% from 1 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 5 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TGRNX (this page) Class R6 0.58% 0.42% 27 Feb 2026
TGRLX Premier Class 0.74% 0.57% 27 Feb 2026
TGROX Class A 0.92% 0.76% 27 Feb 2026
TGRMX Retirement Class 0.83% 0.67% 27 Feb 2026
TGRKX Class I 0.68% 0.52% 27 Feb 2026

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Feb 2026 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-27 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2025 0.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2025 0.58% Cut from 0.60% to 0.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-28
1 Aug 2024 0.60% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.60% Cut from 0.61% to 0.60%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-25
31 Oct 2023 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-31 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
1 Aug 2023 0.61% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2023 0.61% Cut from 0.81% to 0.61%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-07-27
1 Aug 2022 0.81% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2022 0.81% Cut from 0.93% to 0.81%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-07-27
1 Aug 2021 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2021 0.93% Cut from 1.21% to 0.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-07-27
1 Aug 2020 1.21% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2020 1.21% Raised from 1.05% to 1.21%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-08-12
1 Aug 2019 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
16 Nov 2018 1.05% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.58% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$727 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,390.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$59
3 years$186
5 years$325
10 years$727

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 10 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More TIAA funds

The cheapest of 81. All TIAA funds.