Expense Ratio History

TIABX expense ratio history

Touchstone Anti-Benchmark International Core Equity Fund, Institutional Class

Fund company
Touchstone
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.52%

In basis points
152 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$152
Prospectus dated
27 January 2023, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 0.97% on 27 January 2023

Fee over time

TIABX expense ratio: 0.97% until 30 Jan 2020, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 30 Jan 2021, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 28 Jan 2022, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 27 Jan 2023, then 1.52%; read at 1.52% on 27 Jan 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Nov 2018Aug 2019May 2020Feb 2021Nov 2021Aug 20220.97% before1.52% from 27 Jan 2023
TIABX expense ratio: 0.97% until 30 Jan 2020, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 30 Jan 2021, then 0.96%; 0.96% until 28 Jan 2022, then 0.97%; 0.97% until 27 Jan 2023, then 1.52%; read at 1.52% on 27 Jan 2023.0.00%0.50%1.00%1.50%2.00%Nov 2018May 2020Nov 20210.97% before1.52% from 27 Jan 2023
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 2 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TIABX (this page) Institutional Class 1.52% 0.59% 27 Jan 2023
TYBAX Class Y 4.49% 0.69% 27 Jan 2023

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
27 Jan 2023 1.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jan 2023 1.52% Raised from 0.97% to 1.52%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-01-26
28 Jan 2022 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2022 0.97% Raised from 0.96% to 0.97%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-01-27
30 Jan 2021 0.96% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2021 0.96% Cut from 1.13% to 0.96%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-01-27
30 Jan 2020 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
30 Jan 2020 1.13% Raised from 0.97% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-02-19
30 Jan 2019 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-01-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
19 Nov 2018 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-19 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
16 Nov 2018 0.97% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-11-16 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.52% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,823 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,027.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$156
3 years$484
5 years$835
10 years$1,823

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 7 prospectuses for this share class since 2018. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Touchstone funds

The cheapest of 43. All Touchstone funds.