Expense Ratio History

TMAT expense ratio history

Main Thematic Innovation ETF

Fund company
Northern Trust
Type
ETF

Expense ratio: 0.82%

In basis points
82 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$82
Prospectus dated
28 February 2026, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.85% on 28 February 2026

Fee over time

TMAT expense ratio: 1.98% until 28 Sep 2021, then 1.49%; 1.49% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 28 Feb 2023, then 1.64%; 1.64% until 28 Feb 2024, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 2 Jul 2024, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.85%; 0.85% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.82%; read at 0.82% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2021Dec 2021Nov 2022Oct 2023Sep 2024Aug 20251.98% before0.82% from 28 Feb 2026
TMAT expense ratio: 1.98% until 28 Sep 2021, then 1.49%; 1.49% until 28 Feb 2022, then 1.54%; 1.54% until 28 Feb 2023, then 1.64%; 1.64% until 28 Feb 2024, then 1.58%; 1.58% until 2 Jul 2024, then 0.94%; 0.94% until 28 Feb 2025, then 0.85%; 0.85% until 28 Feb 2026, then 0.82%; read at 0.82% on 28 Feb 2026.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Jan 2021Nov 2022Sep 20241.98% before0.82% from 28 Feb 2026
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
28 Feb 2026 0.82% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2026-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2026 0.82% Cut from 0.85% to 0.82%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2026-02-24
28 Feb 2025 0.85% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-02-28 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
28 Feb 2025 0.85% Cut from 0.94% to 0.85%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2025-09-24
2 Jul 2024 0.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-07-02 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497
2 Jul 2024 0.94% Cut from 1.58% to 0.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 497) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-08
28 Feb 2024 1.58% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2024 1.58% Cut from 1.64% to 1.58%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-27
28 Feb 2023 1.64% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2023 1.64% Raised from 1.54% to 1.64%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-27
28 Feb 2022 1.54% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-02-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Feb 2022 1.54% Raised from 1.49% to 1.54%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-24
28 Sep 2021 1.49% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-09-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Sep 2021 1.49% Cut from 1.98% to 1.49%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-27
25 Jan 2021 1.98% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-01-25 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.82% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,017 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,031.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$84
3 years$263
5 years$457
10 years$1,017

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2021. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More Northern Trust funds

The cheapest of 200. All Northern Trust funds.