Expense Ratio History

TMSRX expense ratio history

T. Rowe Price Multi-Strategy Total Return Fund

Fund company
T. Rowe Price
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.40%

In basis points
140 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$140
Prospectus dated
1 January 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Raised from 1.38% on 1 January 2025

Fee over time

TMSRX expense ratio: 1.65% until 1 Mar 2018, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.93%; 1.93% until 1 Mar 2020, then 2.01%; 2.01% until 1 Mar 2021, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.37%; 1.37% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.38%; 1.38% until 1 Jan 2025, then 1.40%; read at 1.40% on 1 Jan 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Oct 2017Jan 2019Apr 2020Jul 2021Oct 2022Jan 20241.65% before1.40% from 1 Jan 2025
TMSRX expense ratio: 1.65% until 1 Mar 2018, then 1.50%; 1.50% until 1 Mar 2019, then 1.93%; 1.93% until 1 Mar 2020, then 2.01%; 2.01% until 1 Mar 2021, then 1.80%; 1.80% until 1 Mar 2022, then 1.48%; 1.48% until 1 Mar 2023, then 1.37%; 1.37% until 1 Mar 2024, then 1.38%; 1.38% until 1 Jan 2025, then 1.40%; read at 1.40% on 1 Jan 2025.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%Oct 2017Apr 2020Oct 20221.65% before1.40% from 1 Jan 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TMSRX (this page) T. Rowe Price Multi-Strategy Total Return Fund 1.40% 1.19% 1 Jan 2025
— — 1.75% 1.60% 1 Mar 2023
TMSSX T. Rowe Price Multi-Strategy Total Return Fund-I Class 1.14% 1.04% 1 Jan 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Jan 2025 1.40% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-01-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Jan 2025 1.40% Raised from 1.38% to 1.40%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-12-19
1 Mar 2024 1.38% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2024 1.38% Raised from 1.37% to 1.38%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-02-28
1 Mar 2023 1.37% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2023 1.37% Cut from 1.48% to 1.37%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-02-27
1 Mar 2022 1.48% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2022 1.48% Cut from 1.80% to 1.48%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-02-25
1 Mar 2021 1.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2021 1.80% Cut from 2.01% to 1.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-02-24
1 Mar 2020 2.01% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2020-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2020 2.01% Raised from 1.93% to 2.01%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2020-03-12
1 Mar 2019 1.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2019 1.93% Raised from 1.50% to 1.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-03-12
1 Mar 2018 1.50% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-03-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Mar 2018 1.50% Cut from 1.65% to 1.50%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-03-13
5 Oct 2017 1.65% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-05 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.40% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$1,689 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $14,195.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$143
3 years$446
5 years$771
10 years$1,689

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More T. Rowe Price funds

The cheapest of 208. All T. Rowe Price funds.