Expense Ratio History

TUHYX expense ratio history

T. Rowe Price U.S. High Yield Fund

Fund company
T. Rowe Price
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 0.80%

In basis points
80 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$80
Prospectus dated
1 August 2025, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 0.83% on 1 August 2025

Fee over time

TUHYX expense ratio: 1.27% until 1 Oct 2017, then 4.68%; 4.68% until 1 Oct 2018, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Oct 2019, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 1 Oct 2021, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 1 Oct 2022, then 0.78%; 0.78% until 1 Oct 2023, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.83%; 0.83% until 1 Aug 2025, then 0.80%; read at 0.80% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%May 2017Oct 2018Mar 2020Aug 2021Jan 2023Jun 20241.27% before0.80% from 1 Aug 2025
TUHYX expense ratio: 1.27% until 1 Oct 2017, then 4.68%; 4.68% until 1 Oct 2018, then 1.13%; 1.13% until 1 Oct 2019, then 0.93%; 0.93% until 1 Oct 2021, then 0.76%; 0.76% until 1 Oct 2022, then 0.78%; 0.78% until 1 Oct 2023, then 0.87%; 0.87% until 1 Aug 2024, then 0.83%; 0.83% until 1 Aug 2025, then 0.80%; read at 0.80% on 1 Aug 2025.0.00%2.00%4.00%6.00%8.00%May 2017Mar 2020Jan 20231.27% before0.80% from 1 Aug 2025
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Share classes

The same fund is sold as 3 share classes, each with its own fee. Figures are from each class's latest prospectus in SEC filings, rounded to 0.01%.

TickerShare classFeeAfter waiversProspectus dated
TUHYX (this page) T. Rowe Price U.S. High Yield Fund 0.80% 0.75% 1 Aug 2025
TUHAX T. Rowe Price U.S. High Yield Fund-Advisor Class 1.13% 0.90% 1 Aug 2025
TUHIX T. Rowe Price U.S. High Yield Fund-I Class 0.66% 0.60% 1 Aug 2025

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
1 Aug 2025 0.80% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2025-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2025 0.80% Cut from 0.83% to 0.80%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2025-07-25
1 Aug 2024 0.83% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-08-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Aug 2024 0.83% Cut from 0.87% to 0.83%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-07-25
1 Oct 2023 0.87% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2023-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2023 0.87% Raised from 0.78% to 0.87%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2023-09-28
1 Oct 2022 0.78% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2022 0.78% Raised from 0.76% to 0.78%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-09-29
1 Oct 2021 0.76% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2021-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2021 0.76% Cut from 0.93% to 0.76%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2021-09-28
1 Oct 2019 0.93% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2019-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2019 0.93% Cut from 1.13% to 0.93%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2019-10-15
1 Oct 2018 1.13% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2018-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2018 1.13% Cut from 4.68% to 1.13%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2018-10-12
1 Oct 2017 4.68% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-10-01 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
1 Oct 2017 4.68% Raised from 1.27% to 4.68%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2017-10-17
22 May 2017 1.27% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2017-05-22 (form 497), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 497

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 0.80% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$993 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $15,061.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$82
3 years$256
5 years$446
10 years$993

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 9 prospectuses for this share class since 2017. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees

More T. Rowe Price funds

The cheapest of 208. All T. Rowe Price funds.