Expense Ratio History

UPUPX expense ratio history

Upright Growth Fund

Fund company
Upright Investments
Type
Mutual fund

Expense ratio: 1.94%

In basis points
194 basis points
Yearly cost per $10,000
$194
Prospectus dated
31 October 2024, filed with the SEC; rounded to 0.01%
Last change
Cut from 2.14% on 31 May 2024

Fee over time

UPUPX expense ratio: 2.52% until 27 Jan 2012, then 2.31%; 2.31% until 28 Jan 2013, then 2.22%; 2.22% until 31 Jan 2014, then 2.17%; 2.17% until 31 Mar 2022, then 2.14%; 2.14% until 31 May 2024, then 1.94%; read at 1.94% on 31 Oct 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2011Jun 2013Oct 2015Feb 2018Jun 2020Oct 20222.52% before1.94% from 31 May 2024
UPUPX expense ratio: 2.52% until 27 Jan 2012, then 2.31%; 2.31% until 28 Jan 2013, then 2.22%; 2.22% until 31 Jan 2014, then 2.17%; 2.17% until 31 Mar 2022, then 2.14%; 2.14% until 31 May 2024, then 1.94%; read at 1.94% on 31 Oct 2024.0.00%1.00%2.00%3.00%4.00%Feb 2011Oct 2015Jun 20202.52% before1.94% from 31 May 2024
Solid line: the fee in effect after each recorded change. Dashed: the fee before it. Dots: prospectuses filed with the SEC and dates we read the fee from a source.

Every figure we've recorded

DateFeeWhat happened
31 Oct 2024 1.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-10-31 (form 485APOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485APOS
31 May 2024 1.94% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2024-05-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 May 2024 1.94% Cut from 2.14% to 1.94%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2024-06-14
31 Mar 2022 2.14% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2022-03-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Mar 2022 2.14% Cut from 2.17% to 2.14%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2022-06-07
30 May 2014 2.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-05-30 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2014 2.17% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2014-01-31 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
31 Jan 2014 2.17% Cut from 2.22% to 2.17%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2014-02-14
28 Jan 2013 2.22% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2013-01-28 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
28 Jan 2013 2.22% Cut from 2.31% to 2.22%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2013-02-11
27 Jan 2012 2.31% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2012-01-27 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS
27 Jan 2012 2.31% Cut from 2.52% to 2.31%Prospectus date; the new figure appears in this filingSource: Prospectus (form 485BPOS) filed with the SEC on 2012-02-29
3 Feb 2011 2.52% In the prospectusTotal annual fund operating expenses in the prospectus dated 2011-02-03 (form 485BPOS), from SEC bulk data, which rounds to 0.01%Source: SEC EDGAR filing, form 485BPOS

What this fee costs

Change the amount, years or return. The estimate keeps the fee at 1.94% and the return steady each year, the same assumptions as the cost example in a fund's prospectus.

$2,281 in fees over 10 years

After fees, $10,000 grows to $13,454.

Fees paid on $10,000 at 5% a year
AfterFees paid
1 year$199
3 years$615
5 years$1,056
10 years$2,281

How we read this figure

The figure is the total annual fund operating expenses line of the fee table in the fund's prospectus, as tagged in the fund company's filing with the SEC. The SEC publishes these figures rounded to four decimal places, so 0.015% appears as 0.02%. The fund company's own page may show a more precise number.

SEC filings give 8 prospectuses for this share class since 2011. Each one is listed above with a link to the filing.

How we read fees